Thursday, August 2, 2018

Hamtramck Labor Day Festival lineup includes Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, Stef Chura, Awesome Dre, and more

Posted By on Thu, Aug 2, 2018 at 1:57 PM

click to enlarge Martha Reeves and the Vandellas, 2017 - PHOTO BY MONICA MORGAN.
  • Photo by Monica Morgan.
  • Martha Reeves and the Vandellas, 2017

The lineup for the 39th edition of the Hamtramck Labor Day Festival has been announced.

For nearly four decades, Hamtramck has celebrated the working class with a kick-ass blowout along the main drag of Joseph Campau. The festival, which will take place Sept. 1-3, will keep with tradition, returning with Hamtramck Yacht Club’s Canoe races, the Polish Day Parade, an artist's village, carnival fun, and this year, a killer lineup of metro Detroit's finest.



click to enlarge Stef Chura - COURTESY PHOTO
  • Courtesy photo
  • Stef Chura
Among the festival's 40-plus acts are Craig Brown Band, Young Punk, and Double Winter. 2017 Metro Times' artist to watch and Rolling Stone fave Stef Chura will take the North Stage Saturday night, while legendary Detroit MC Awesome Dre will headline the South Stage.

Sunday will host the likes of Wasabi Dream, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, the Polish Muslims, and Metro Times' favorite space invaders, Krillin. 

Koltay, Drinkard Sisters, and the Muggs are among Monday's performers. Closing out the festival, however, are incomparable Motown legends Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, who scored over a dozen hit singles, including "Come and Get These Memories," "Nowhere to Run," "Heat Wave," "Jimmy Mack," and their unsuspecting protest anthem, "Dancing In The Street"

You can view the whole lineup and schedule below, or visit hamtownfest.com for more information.

Saturday

North Stage

1:30 p.m. Martez Claybren
2:30 p.m. Career Club
3:30 p.m. Girl Fight
4:30 p.m. 2000blue
5:30 p.m. Legume
6:30 p.m. Ancient Language
7:30 p.m. Double Winter
8:30 p.m. Stef Chura

South Stage
2 p.m. Young Punk
3 p.m. Old Empire
4 p.m. Honeybabe
5 p.m. Supercoolwicked
6 p.m. Kesswa
7 p.m. Sugarcoats
8 p.m. Craig Brown Band
9 p.m. Awesome Dre

Sunday
North Stage
1:30 p.m. The Strains
2:30 p.m. Kimball
3:30 p.m. Proud Parents
4:30 p.m. Werewolf Jones
5:30 p.m. Wasabi Dream
6:30 p.m. Sisters of your Sunshine Vapor
7:30 p.m. Krillin
8:30 p.m. DJ Mike Anderson, DJ Mike Wimbush, DJ Chuck E, DJ Don Q, and DJ Blayd

South Stage
2 p.m. The Redones
3 p.m. Pokketchange
4 p.m. Michael Hurt and the Haunted Hearts
5 p.m. Danny D
7 p.m. The Polish Muslims

Monday

North Stage

3:30 p.m. Stephanie Cox & the Blox
4:30 p.m. Koltay
5:30 p.m. Detroit 442
6:30 p.m. J. Walker & the Crossguards
7:30 p.m. Wild Savages
8:30 p.m. The Muggs

South Stage
3 p.m. Poor Player
4 .p.m Drinkard Sisters
5 p.m. VSTRS
6 p.m. Mugen Hoso
7 p.m. The Octopus
8 p.m. Lu-Fuki
9 p.m. Martha Reeves & the Vandellas

Get our top picks for the best events in Detroit every Thursday morning. Sign up for our events newsletter.

Tags: , , , , ,

Best Things to Do In Detroit

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.