Screen gems 2001 

Serena Donadoni

Amélie— Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Amores Perros — Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu
Bridget Jones’s Diary — Sharon Maguire
The Claim — Michael Winterbottom
Ghost World — Terry Zwigoff
Hedwig & The Angry Inch — John Cameron Mitchell
Moulin Rouge! — Baz Luhrmann
Sexy Beast — Jonathan Glazer
Waking Life — Richard Linklater
With a Friend Like Harry — Dominik Moll

Best movies Detroiters never saw: Go Tigers! — Kenneth A. Carlson
The Million Dollar Hotel — Wim Wenders

Deborah Hochberg

The Business of Strangers — Patrick Stettner
Ghost World — Terry Zwigoff
The Gleaners and I — Agnès Varda
Intimacy — Patrice Chéreau
The Legend of Rita — Volker Schlondorff
The Man Who Wasn’t There — Coen brothers
Pollock — Ed Harris
Ratcatcher — Lynne Ramsey
Under the Sand — François Ozon
Waking Life — Richard Linklater

Best documentaries: Benjamin Smoke — Jem Cohen and Peter Sillen
Dark Days — Marc Singer

James Keith La Croix

Amélie— Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Before Night Falls— Julian Schnabel
Hannibal— Ridley Scott
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone — Chris Columbus
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring— Peter Jackson
The Man Who Wasn’t There— Coen brothers
Monsters, Inc.— Pete Doctor
Shrek— Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson
Training Day— Antoine Fuqua
Under the Sand— François Ozon

Best black-cast romantic comedy: Two Can Play That Game — Mark Brown

Best documentary: Long Night’s Journey into Day — Deborah Hoffman and Frances Reid

George Tysh

Before Night Falls — Julian Schnabel
George Washington — David Gordon Green
The Gleaners and I — Agnès Varda
O Brother, Where Art Thou? — Coen brothers
The Princess and the Warrior — Tom Tykwer
The Road Home — Zhang Yimou
The Taste of Others — Agnès Jaoui
Training Day — Antoine Fuqua
Under the Sand — François Ozon
Yi Yi — Edward Yang

Honorable mentions: Bridget Jones’s Diary — Sharon Maguire
The Man Who Wasn’t There — Coen brothers

Richard C. Walls

The Circle — Jafar Panahi
Ghost World — Terry Zwigoff
The Man Who Wasn’t There — Coen brothers
Memento — Christopher Nolan
The Others — Alejandro Amenábar
Sexy Beast — Jonathan Glazer
Suzhou River — Ye Lou
The Tailor of Panama — John Boorman
The Taste of Others — Agnès Jaoui
Under The Sand — François Ozon

Honorable mentions: George Washington — David Gordon Green
The Low Down — James Thraves

Bottom Dogs:
(from the Worst-of lists of Donadoni, La Croix, Tysh and Walls)

America’s Sweethearts — Joe Roth
Bones — Ernest Dickerson
The Forsaken— J.S. Cardone
Ghosts of Mars — John Carpenter
The Girl — Sande Zeig
Glitter — Vondie Curtis-Hall
Not Another Teen Movie — Joel Gallen
Pearl Harbor — Michael Bay
Scary Movie 2— Keenan Ivory Wayans
What’s the Worst That Could Happen? — Sam Weisman

E-mail comments to letters@metrotimes.com

Best Things to Do In Detroit

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.