Concert of Colors schedule 

FRIDAY JULY 13

Main Stage

5 p.m. — Sainkho

6:30 p.m. — Los Lobos

8:30 p.m. — Femi Kuti

SATURDAY JULY 14

Main Stage

2 p.m. — Khac Chi Vietnamese Ensemble

3:30 p.m. — Poncho Sanchez

5:15 p.m. — Cheb Mami

7 p.m. — Angelique Kidjo

8:45 p.m. — War

Big Top Stage

2:30 p.m. — Allesandra Belloni

4 p.m. — Lágbájá

5:45 p.m. — Te Vaka

8 p.m. — Walela with Rita Coolidge, Pricilla Coolidge and Laura Satterfield

9:45 p.m. — Trilock Gurtu

Embassy Stage

2:15 p.m. — Immigrant Suns

4 p.m. — Viva La World French Embassy Tour with Amina, Ekova & Lo'Jo

9 p.m. – Calypso Rose and Universal Expression

Rhythm Stage

2 p.m. — Egyptian tambourine & other frame drums from around the world

3:10 p.m. — Te Vaka

4:10 p.m. — New Millennium Steel Band

5:10 p.m. — Kalpulli Tekpatl Mexican/Aztec drum & dance

6:15 p.m. — Biakuye West African and Caribbean drums

7 p.m. — Community drumming and dancing

Children's Stage

2:30 p.m. — Reg Pettibone Native American song and dance

3:45 p.m. — Brown & Jones songs from the American labor movement

5 p.m. — Gemini

6:15 p.m. — Harold McKinney Jazz for a new generation

SUNDAY JULY 15

Main Stage

2 p.m. — Blackman & Arnold

3:30 p.m. — Transglobal Underground

5 p.m. — Cibo Matto

6:45 p.m. — Tom Tom Club

8:30 p.m. — Temptation Review featuring Dennis Edwards with the Contours and the Marvelettes

Big Top Stage

2:15 p.m. — Yiddishe Cup

3:45 p.m. — Sun Messengers

6 p.m. — Solas

7:30 p.m. — Super Rail Band

9:15 p.m. — Specials with Neville Staples

Embassy Stage

2:30 p.m. — Burnt Sugar with special guest Khalid Shakoor

4 p.m. — Orchestra Insperacion

5:30 p.m. — Son Seals Blues Band with special guest Robert Jones

7 p.m. — Sawt El Atlas

8:30 p.m. — Amampondo

Rhythm Stage

2 p.m. — Repercussions African, Latin, Caribbean & Arabic drums

3 p.m. — Allessandra Belloni Southern Italian drum & dance

4 p.m. — Swirling Wind Native American drum & dance

5:15 p.m. — Taiko Japanese drums

6:15 p.m. — Community drumming and dancing

Children's Stage

2:30 p.m. — Reg Pettibone Native American song and dance

3:45 p.m. — Brown & Jones songs from the American labor movement

5 p.m. — Gemini

6:15 p.m. — Harold McKinney Jazz for a new generation

Plus in the Children’s Area: Anne and Rob Burns with instruments and music of French Detroit; face painting and hands-on arts & crafts

Best Things to Do In Detroit

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Detroit Metro Times

Website powered by Foundation